Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See id.
In addition, Section 153.001 of the Family Code identifies three relevant public policy concerns when making virtually any child custody decision: "(1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child; (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and (3) encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage." TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 153.001(a)(1)-(3) ; see also Lenz v. Lenz , 79 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. 2002).
Trial courts have wide discretion when deciding matters of custody, control, possession, support, or visitation, and we review such matters for an abuse of discretion.