Case Law Germantown Cab Co. v. Phila. Parking Auth.
[…] " Germantown, 97 A.3d at 417 (emphasis added); see also Bucks Cnty. Servs., Inc. v. Phila. Parking Auth., 104 A.3d 604 (Pa.Cmwlth.2014) ("the [Authority] has the power to promulgate and enforce regulations relating to service provided by [Germantown] within the City of Philadelphia.").

Section 5714 of the Act provides in relevant part:

(a) Vehicles generally. (1) A vehicle may not be operated as a taxicab with citywide call or demand rights in cities of the first class unless a certificate of public convenience is issued by the[3][A]uthority authorizing the operation of the taxicab and a medallion is attached to the hood of the vehicle. Prior to the issuance of a medallion, the certificate holder shall have its vehicle inspected by the [A]uthority.