Case Law Gheen v. State
[…] Ahlborn, 547 U.S. 268, 291, 126 S.Ct. 1752, 1767, 164 L.Ed.2d 459 (2006), quoting S.Rep. No. 99–146 at 313 (1985); Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 42–4–101 through 102; State of Wyoming ex rel. Dep't of Health, Div. of Healthcare Financing v. Dairyland Insur. Co., 11 P.3d 348, 350 (Wyo.2000).

[¶ 13] Wyoming Medicaid statutes include provisions for reimbursement of Medicaid payments and authorize the filing of a lien against the property of a deceased recipient's “estate” as defined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42–4–207(j) (LexisNexis 2013). That statute states in relevant part:

(j) The department may file a lien against the property of any estate, as defined in W.S. 42–4–206(g), of a deceased recipient for the amount of medical assistance provided while the recipient was fifty-five (55) years of age or older or while the recipient was an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for people with intellectual disability or other medical institution. The department shall perfect this lien by filing a notice in the county in which the real property exists....

Section 42–4–207(j). Section 42–4–206(g) (LexisNexis 2013) defines “estate” as:

(ii) Estate shall include all real and personal property and other assets included within the individual's estate, as defined for purposes of this state's...

5 cases
Document | Wyoming Supreme Court – 2018