Case Law Gherman v. Clark
[…] Kellar, 349 Or. 626, 636 (2011) (Defendant's interpretation results in a redundancy, something that we seek to avoid in interpreting statutes.”)). Finally, the court is “responsible for determining the correct meaning of a statutory provision, regardless of whether that interpretation is asserted by the parties.” Scott v. Dep't of Revenue, 358 Or. 795, 801 (2016).

III. Analysis of O.R.S. 147.065

The court begins with the text of O.R.S. 147.065, which provides:

Notwithstanding ORS 12.110 the victim of any compensable crime as defined in ORS 147.005 or the victim's representative may bring an action at any time within the five-year period after the commission of the compensable crime.

“Compensable crimes” are defined as the “abuse of corpse in any degree or an intentional, knowing, reckless or criminally negligent act that results in injury or death of another person and that, if committed by a person of full legal capacity, would be punishable as a crime in this state.” O.R.S. 147.005(4).