Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Ind.Code § 11-8-8-8. Registration must be updated annually and in person. Ind.Code § 11-8-8-14. In addition, throughout the year, offenders must make timely notification of any changes in residence, work, or schooling. Ind.Code § 11-8-8-11. Violation of the Registry requirements may constitute a class D felony or a class C felony, depending on the specifics of the violation. Ind.Code § 11-8-8-17.
The resulting Registry is to be maintained by the Indiana Department of Correction with a related, though less comprehensive, website7 established and maintained by Indiana sheriffs. Ind.Code §§ 11-8-2-12.4, -13; Ind.Code § 36-2-13-5.5. Law enforcement must make yearly visits to offenders to verify addresses. Ind.Code § 11-8-8-13. The legislative goal of the Registry is to "inform the general public about the identity, location, and appearance of every sex or violent offender residing within Indiana." Ind. Code § 36-2-13-5.5.