Case Law Gilpin v. Harris
[…] See State v. Holle, 240 Ariz. 300, 304 ¶ 22, 379 P.3d 197, 201 (2016). Unlike traditional affirmative defenses, however, GEI verdicts do not result in an acquittal. See State v. Reese, 156 Or.App. 406, 967 P.2d 514, 516 (1998) ("A guilty except for insanity finding is not an acquittal—it is a guilty verdict.").

¶16 Other statutes’ references to GEI verdicts also fail to clarify the issue. Several statutes imply that convictions are distinguishable from GEI verdicts—at least for some purposes. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 13-4033(A)(1) (distinguishing between a "final judgment of conviction or verdict of guilty except insane"); A.R.S. § 13-4518(A)(2) ("ever been convicted of or found guilty except insane"); A.R.S. § 14-2803(L)(2) ("‘Felonious and intentional’ means a conviction or a finding of guilty except insane …. "). But these distinctions do not conclusively establish a given meaning,...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial