Case Law Gilpin v. Harris
[…] B.

¶12 Having established that the meaning of the word convicted in article 2, section 2.1(A)(8) is based on the concept of criminal responsibility, we now turn to whether a GEI defendant is held criminally responsible under § 13-502.

1.

[8] ¶13 As always, we start with the statutory text. Drummond, 543 P.3d at 1025 ¶ 5. But when the text is ambiguous—that is, "if more than one reasonable interpretation exists"this Court turns to secondary interpretive techniques. Id. As relevant here, § 13-502(A) provides that:

A person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong. A mental disease or defect constituting legal insanity is an affirmative defense.

The statute also informs us that a "guilty except insane verdict is not a criminal conviction for sentencing enhancement purposes under § 13-703 or 13-704." § 13-502(E).

¶14 Here, § 13-502 is ambiguous because it has more than one reasonable meaning.