Case Law Gjovik v. Apple Inc.
[…] (6) Violation of California Labor Code §§ 232, 232.5, 1101, and 1102. See id. § 232 (providing, inter alia, that an employer may not [r]equire, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages”); id. § 232.5 (providing, inter alia, that an employer may not [r]equire, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing information about the employer's working conditions”); id. § 1101 (providing, inter alia, that an employer shall not “make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation or policy . . . [c]ontrolling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees”); id. § 1102 (providing that [n]o employer shall coerce or influence . . . his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity”).