Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. (quoting Sullivan v. Commonwealth , 280 Va. 672, 676, 701 S.E.2d 61 (2010) ). While we review a trial court's statutory construction of the phrase fair market cost of repair de novo , we review "with the highest degree of appellate deference" a trial court's factual findings as to the fair market cost of repair. Id. at 193-94, 836 S.E.2d 385 (quoting Bowman v. Commonwealth , 290 Va. 492, 496, 777 S.E.2d 851 (2015) ).
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-137(B), a defendant is guilty of a "Class 6 felony if the value of or damage to the property ... is $1,000 or more." The Commonwealth may establish the amount of loss "by proof of the fair market cost of repair or fair market replacement value." Code § 18.2-137(B).
Glass does not challenge that he intentionally caused the property damage. Instead, he contends the Commonwealth failed to establish that the damage to Decker's property reached the $1,000 threshold necessary to convict him of a felony.