Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 12 Let us examine those two statutes one at a time.
¶ 14 The employees claim that by conditioning their continued employment on their being either vaccinated or tested for COVID-19, the employers do that which is "unlawful": the employers "discriminate against" the employees "because of [their] conscientious refusal to receive" or "participate in" a "form of health care services." 745 ILCS 70/5 (West 2020). Section 5 of the Conscience Act provides as follows:
"It shall be unlawful for any person, public or private institution, or public official to discriminate against any person in any manner, including but not limited to, licensing, hiring, promotion, transfer, staff appointment, hospital, managed care entity, or any other privileges, because of such person's conscientious refusal to receive, obtain, accept, perform, assist, counsel, suggest, recommend, refer or participate in any way in any particular form of health care services contrary to his or her conscience." Id.