Case Law Glaviano v. Sacramento City Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] [Citation.] In determining such intent "[t]he court turns first to the words [of the statute] for the answer." [Citation.] We are required to give effect to statutes "according to the usual, ordinary import of the language employed in framing them." [Citations.] "If possible, significance should be given to every word, phrase, sentence and part of an act in pursuance of the legislative purpose." [Citation.] " ( Fontana Unified School Dist. v. Burman (1988) 45 Cal.3d 208, 218, 246 Cal.Rptr. 733, 753 P.2d 689 ( Fontana ).) Conversely, we may not add words to a statute. ( Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 ; Adoption of Kelsey S . (1992) 1 Cal.4th 816, 827, 4 Cal.Rptr.2d 615, 823 P.2d 1216.) " [W]e may not broaden or narrow the scope of the provision by reading into it language that does not appear in it or reading out of it language that does. "Our office ... ‘is simply to ascertain and declare’ what is in the relevant statutes, ‘not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.’ " [Citation.]' [Citation.]" ( Walent v. Commission on Professional Competence (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 745, 752, 214 Cal.Rptr.3d 891 ( Walent ).) We may consider how similar language in other statutes has been interpreted. (See, e.g., People v.