Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] FHVs include livery cars, luxury limousines, and "black cars," which are FHVs that are "dispatched from a central facility ..., where such central facility has certified to the satisfaction of the [TLC] that more than ninety percent of the central facility's for-hire business is on a payment basis other than direct cash payment by a passenger" (Administrative Code of the City of New York § 19–502[u] ). Pursuant to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 19–504(a)(1), "[n]o motor vehicle other than a duly licensed taxicab shall be permitted to accept hails from passengers in the street." State legislation known as the "HAIL Act" similarly provides that medallion taxicabs are "permitted to pick up passengers via street hail from any location within the city of New York."