Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Employer responds that Claimant's issue is not properly before this Court because a request for waiver of repayment of an EUC overpayment must be initiated and addressed in a separate proceeding.
(2) such repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience.
Section 4005(b) of the EUC Act of 2008, 26 U.S.C. §3304 note. Section 4005(c)(1) directs the state agency to recover the amount to be repaid by deductions from the individual's EUC or regular unemployment compensation benefits during the three-year period following the overpayment. 26 U.S.C. §3304 note. The state agency is not permitted to recoup an overpayment under Section 4005(c)(1) "until a determination has been made, notice thereof and an opportunity for a fair hearing has been given to the individual, and the determination has become final." Section 4005(c)(2) of the EUC Act of 2008, 26 U.S.C. §3304 note.
The Board explains that the Department uses a two-step procedure with respect to recoupment of overpayments made under the EUC Act of 2008. First, it determines eligibility for EUC benefits.