Case Law Gobert v. State
[…] Specifically, Count 2 of the indictment alleged that Gobert caused Montgomery's death while in the commission of aggravated assault by shooting Montgomery in the head. Although the trial court properly merged the underlying aggravated assault count (Count 3) for sentencing, we must consider whether the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support a finding that Gobert committed the aggravated assault because it was the predicate felony for the felony murder. See Casey v. State , 310 Ga. 421, 423 (1), 851 S.E.2d 550, 552-553 (2020).

OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice." OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults ... [w]ith a deadly weapon[.]" As relevant here, a person commits an assault when he or she "[a]ttempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another[.]"