Case Law Gobert v. State
[…] Although the trial court properly merged the underlying aggravated assault count (Count 3) for sentencing, we must consider whether the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support a finding that Gobert committed the aggravated assault because it was the predicate felony for the felony murder. See Casey v. State , 310 Ga. 421, 423 (1), 851 S.E.2d 550, 552-553 (2020).

OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice." OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults ... [w]ith a deadly weapon[.]" As relevant here, a person commits an assault when he or she "[a]ttempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another[.]" OCGA § 16-5-20 (a).