Case Law Gohari v. Mcdonald's Corp.
[…] We took Gohari's motion for reversal in light of Palos Community Hospital with the case.

¶ 10 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 11 Gohari argues on appeal that the trial court should have granted her motion for substitution of judge and should have denied McDonald's motions for summary judgment. We review de novo the denial of a motion for substitution of judge as of right. Illinois Licensed Beverage Ass'n, Inc. v. Advanta Leasing Services , 333 Ill. App. 3d 927, 932, 267 Ill.Dec. 118, 776 N.E.2d 255 (2002).

¶ 12 Section 2-1001(a)(2)(ii) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that the trial court must grant a party's motion for substitution of judge if the party presents the motion "before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2018). McDonald's argues that Gohari filed her motion too late because Judge Loftus had already ruled on substantial issues and because Judge Loftus had already started a hearing.