Case Law Goins v. State, CR-18-558
[…] Id. Variances and discrepancies in the proof go to the weight or credibility of the evidence and are matters for the fact-finder to resolve. Id. The trier of fact is free to believe all or part of any witness's testimony and may resolve questions of conflicting testimony and inconsistent evidence. Id. Accordingly, when there is evidence of a defendant's guilt, even if it is conflicting, it is for the jury as fact-finder to resolve, not the court. Id.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-103 (Repl. 2013) defines the offense of rape in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person:
....
(3)(A) Who is less than fourteen (14) years of age.