Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] These provisions were amended by our Legislature in 2015. See 2015 N.M. Laws, ch. 70, § 2. Prior to that date, they provided as follows:
Section 52-1-42(A)(3), (4) (1990) (emphasis added). A "primary mental impairment" is "a mental illness arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker's usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances[.]" Section 52-1-24(B) (1990). A "secondary mental impairment" is "a mental illness resulting from a physical impairment caused by an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment." Section 52-1-24(C). Thus, a Chavez v. Mountain States Constructors, 1996-NMSC-070, ¶ 44, 122 N.M. 579, 929 P.2d 971 (emphasis omitted).
{8} In Breen, two workers suffered temporary total primary mental impairments. 2005-NMSC-028, ¶ 1. They had been disabled for over 240 weeks.