Case Law Golden Home Health Care, LLC v. Verma
[…] Code §§ 5160-12-03(A), (B)(1), (B)(5), 5160-12-01(E). "Home health services" in Ohio, including home health nursing, home health aide services, and skilled therapies, may only be provided by HHA's that are Medicare-certified and meet Ohio's requirements. See Id. § 5160-12-01(A), (E). ODM shall terminate an HHA's provider agreement if "[a]ny license, permit, or certification that is required in the provider agreement or department rule has been denied, suspended, revoked, or otherwise limited and the provider has been afforded the opportunity for a hearing." Id. at § 5160-1-17.6(I)(1).

b. Deactivation of Medicare Billing Privileges

A deactivation "means that the provider or supplier's billing privileges were stopped but can be restored upon the submission of updated information." Id. § 424.502. A deactivation "is considered an action to protect the provider or supplier from misuse of its billing number to protect the Medicare Trust Funds from unnecessary overpayments." Id. § 424.540(c). A deactivation does "not have any effect on a provider or supplier's participation agreement or any conditions of participation." Id. No payment may be made, however, for services furnished to a Medicare beneficiary if the provider's billing privileges are deactivated. Id. § 424.555(b). The Secretary has authorized CMS to deactivate a provider's Medicare billing privileges for three reasons: