Case Law Golden Rule Farms, Inc. v. Or. Water Res. Dep't
[…] Petitioner contends that OWRD should not have considered its failure to complete construction of the wells authorized by the permits because petitioner "sought the extensions solely to apply the groundwater to beneficial use under the permits," and was not seeking to build the wells. Petitioner also argues that OWRD erred when it did not take into account "its own unexplained 14-month delay in processing" the permit amendments requested in T-12609, pointing to the requirement in ORS 537.630(2) that OWRD must consider the extent to which "other governmental requirements relating to the project have significantly delayed completion of construction or perfection of the right." ORS 537.630(2). Finally, petitioner asserts that various factual findings, including some of the modified findings included in OWRD's orders on reconsideration, are not supported by substantial evidence.