Case Law Golden Servs. Home Health & Hospice v. Taxation & Revenue Dep't of State (In re Protest to Assessment Issued under Letter Id No. L1636159024)
[…] State ex rel. Helman v. Gallegos, 1994-NMSC-023, ¶ 3, 117 N.M. 346, 871 P.2d 1352 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Applicable Presumptions

{10} "There is a presumption that all persons engaging in business in New Mexico are subject to the gross receipts tax." TPL, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't, 2003-NMSC-007, ¶ 9, 133 N.M. 447, 64 P.3d 474; see also NMSA 1978, § 7-9-5(A) (2002) ("To prevent evasion of the gross receipts tax and to aid in its administration, it is presumed that all receipts of a person engaging in business are subject to the gross receipts tax."). As such, "deductions are construed strictly against the taxpayer" and "[t]he right to a deduction must be clearly and unambiguously expressed in the statute." TPL, Inc., 2003-NMSC-007, ¶ 9. The taxpayer bears the burden of proving its eligibility for the deduction. Id. ¶ 31. Nevertheles...