Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Nonetheless, the State argued at sentencing—and the trial court agreed—that, because the State orally advised Petitioner during a plea offer prior to jury selection that if he did not accept the plea he would be subject to a 50-year mandatory minimum as a DSFO, this was sufficient notice to impose the DSFO sentence. In the instant petition, Petitioner argues that the DSFO statute or the element of "actually caused serious personal injury to the victim" should have been included in the information.
The sexual battery statute, section 794.011(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
A person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older, without that person's consent, and in the process thereof uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or uses actual physical force likely to cause serious personal injury commits a life felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, s. 775.084, or s. 794.0115.
(emphasis added). The last clause of section 794.011(3) expressly indicates that the offense is punishable under the DSFO statute, section 794.0115. Section 794.0115(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
(Emphasis added).