Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Emphasis added). As authority, the Davis panel relied on Bienaime v. State , 213 So. 3d 927, 929 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017), wherein the Fourth DCA held the State must "allege grounds for enhancement in the charging document" to pursue an enhanced mandatory sentence under the 10-20-Life statute. Id.
In this case, the element of the underlying offense—sexual battery in violation of section 794.011(3), Florida Statutes —that the defendant "used actual physical force likely to cause serious personal injury" was charged in the information. The 50-year mandatory minimum under the DSFO statute, section 794.0115(2), Florida Statutes, required a finding that the defendant actually "caused serious personal injury to the victim as a result of the commission of the offense." These are different requirements such that the inclusion of the "actual physical force likely" element in the information did not also sufficiently put the defendant on notice of the "caused serious personal injury" requirement for DSFO. Cf. Altieri , 835 So. 2d at 1183 ().