Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Doc. 41.) I granted leave to file an amicus brief, (Doc. 44), and on October 20, 2022, Amicus Curiae Everytown for Gun Safety filed their brief. (Doc. 46.) On October 28, 2022, I held a show cause hearing, and heard arguments from the parties regarding the appropriateness of a preliminary injunction staying the enforcement of the Sensitive Locations restriction.
On May 3, 2023, an amendment to the CCIA's place of worship provision took effect. New York Laws 2023, ch. 55, Sec. F-1, eff. 5/3/2023. New York Penal Law § 265.01-e(2)(c) was amended to prohibit possession of a firearm, rifle, or shotgun in "any place of worship, except for those persons responsible for security at such place of worship." New York Penal Law § 265.01-e(2)(c).