Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] CP at 36-37. Mr. Campeau also reported that his chickens became "skittish" and did not produce eggs "for several days after the incident." CP at 38, 86.
The Gomsruds filed a lawsuit against the Campeaus alleging conversion, trespass to chattel, malicious injury to a pet intentional or reckless infliction of emotional distress, and property damage for Mr. Campeau's killing of Rainier.
The Campeaus moved for summary judgment dismissal of the Gomsruds' claims based on their contention that RCW 16.08.020 permitted Mr. Campeau to dispatch Rainier under the circumstances. RCW 16.08.020 is a statutory defense that allows a person to kill any dog that he or she sees "chasing, biting, injuring or killing" livestock, including chickens, "on any real property owned or leased by, or under the control" of that person. RCW 16.08.020.
In addition to arguing that all of the Gomsruds' claims should be dismissed under RCW 16.08.020, Mr. Campeau argued that the Gomsruds' claim for intentional or reckless infliction of emotional distress must be dismissed because Mr.