Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The application must be sworn and set forth the "facts and circumstances" justifying the issuance of an ERPO. When the potential filer is a District Attorney or police officer and credible evidence supports the application, the filing is mandatory. CPLR § 6341.
Upon the filing, the Court may issue a temporary ERPO if it finds probable cause to "believe the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to himself, herself or others as defined in paragraph one or two of subdivision (a) of section 9.39 of the mental hygiene law." CPLR § 6342. Section 9.39 of the MHL defines such conduct as:
The Court may also authorize a search for firearms in the Respondent’s possession "in accordance with procedures of article six-hundred ninety of the criminal procedure law."
Once the petition has been filed, the statute calls for an expedited hearing on whether an ERPO should issue, which may be adjourned at the Respondent’s request. CPLR § 6343 (1).