Case Law Gonzales & Gonzales Bonds & Ins. Agency, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Thus, ratification of the Rule by Secretary Mayorkas cured any defect in the Rule's promulgation.

The question in this case is whether 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(2), the Ratification Bar, which prohibits ratification of certain actions taken by a purported officer serving in violation of the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998 ("FVRA"), applies only to "functions or duties" that are singularly entrusted by statute or regulation to that officer, and in other words are "nondelegable." We hold that it does. By the statute's own definition,1 § 3348(d)'s Ratification Bar applies only to nondelegable functions or duties because only nondelegable functions or duties are "required by statute [or regulation] to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer)." 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2). Thus, we hold that the district court erred in granting Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment because the FVRA did not bar Secretary Mayorkas from ratifying the Rule, and that ratification cured any defects in the Rule's 2020 promulgation.

I. BACKGROUND