Case Law Gonzalez v. Hassan
[…] Mr. Gonzalez claims that these allegations constitute serious injuries under the applicable categories of the statute.

'"Under New York's No-Fault Law, an injured party's right to bring a personal injury action for noneconomic losses ... arising out of an automobile accident is limited to those instances where such individual has sustained a serious injury'" (Mesitiv Martin, 190 A.D.3d 1145, 1146 [3d Dept 2021 [citation omitted]; see Insurance Law § 5102 [d]). Under Insurance Law § 5102 (d), a serious injury includes, as is relevant here:

"permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature, which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts, which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than 90 days during the 180 days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."