Case Law Gonzalez v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Dixey v. Idaho First Nat'l Bank, 677 F.2d 749, 751 (9th Cir. 1982). "In order to effectuate this purpose, the TILA has been liberally construed in this circuit" and "[e]ven technical or minor violations of the TILA impose liability" on the violator. Jackson v. Grant, 890 F.2d 118, 120 (9th Cir. 1989). "To insure that the consumer is protected[,] the TILA and accompanying regulations must be absolutely complied with and strictly enforced." Id. (cleaned up).

Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f) by failing to send regular statements. (FAC ¶¶ 17, 22-23, 29-33.) § 1638(f) requires a "creditor, assignee, or servicer" of any "residential mortgage loan" to "transmit to the obligor, for each billing cycle, a statement setting forth" the amount of principal remaining under the mortgage, the current interest rate, the next date on which the interest rate may reset or adjust, the amount of any prepayment fee that may be charged, a description of any late fees, contact information for the obligor to obtain information about the