Case Law Gonzalez v. State
[…] Challenging his conviction on this count, Gonzalez claims that C. W. never saw his genitals, which were covered by clothing, and that the evidence presented by the State was entirely circumstantial. He further argues that such evidence was insufficient to support his conviction because it did not exclude the possibility that he was merely "manipulating" an object such as a cell phone in the front of his pants, scratching himself, or "addressing some other physical process which had nothing to do with sexual conduct." See OCGA § 24-14-6 ("To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.").

The State's evidence, however, was not entirely circumstantial. See Hill v. State , 297 Ga. 675, 678 (2) (b), 777 S.E.2d 460 (2015) ( OCGA § 24-14-6 only applies when the State's case against the defendant is "wholly circumstantial.") (citation and punctuation omitted).