Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] It states:
Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, any applicable entity (as defined in section 6050P(c)(1) ) that discharges an indebtedness of any person (within the meaning of section 7701(a)(1)) of at least $600 during a calendar year must file an information return on Form 1099–C with the Internal Revenue Service. Solely for purposes of the reporting requirements of section 6050P and this section, a discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have occurred ... if and only if there has occurred an identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section....
26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(a)(1). The parties do not dispute that Defendant is an “applicable entity” under I.R.C. § 6050P(c)(1) or that Plaintiffs are “persons” under § 7701(a)(1). In addition, the regulation defines an “identifiable event” as “[a] discharge of indebtedness pursuant to an agreement between an applicable entity and a debtor to discharge indebtedness at less than full consideration.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(b)(2)(F). The regulation lists seven other types of qualifying identifiable events. See § 1.6050P–1(b)(2) (). As indicated in the above-quoted language, the regulation excepts certain situations from its reporting requirement.