Case Law Goodwin v. Goodwin
[…] Case Law Goodwin v. Goodwin

Goodwin v. Goodwin

Document Cited Authorities (22) Cited in (2) Related

Paul W. Rauer, Esq., Richboro, PA, for Appellant.

Shannon Kanavy Mercando, Esq., Repko Law, LLC, for Appellee.

BAER, C.J., TODD, DONOHUE, DOUGHERTY, WECHT, MUNDY, BROBSON, JJ.

OPINION

JUSTICE BROBSON

Pursuant to Section 3501(a)(3) of Pennsylvania's Divorce Code, 23 Pa. C.S. § 3501(a)(3), "[p]roperty acquired by gift, except between spouses, bequest, devise or descent or property acquired in exchange for such property" is not considered marital property subject to equitable distribution between divorcing parties.