Case Law Goodwyn v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Balt. City Bd. of School Comm'rs, ___ Md. ___, No. 21, Sept. Term, 2019 (Feb. 28, 2020). But where the ordinary tools of statutory construction produce but one reasonable interpretation of a statute's plain language, we may also stop right there.

Applying these principles, we return to the statutory scheme applicable to underinsured motorist benefits, beginning with § 19-509. Under § 19-509(c), all motor vehicle liability insurance policies issued, sold, or delivered in Maryland must provide underinsured motorist coverage. General provisions applicable to that coverage are provided in § 19-509, with additional or related provisions contained in §§ 19-509.1, 509.2, 510, 511, and 511.1. Most notably for our purposes, § 19-509(g) provides that an insurer's "limit of liability" for underinsured motorist coverage "is the amount of that coverage less the amount paid to the insured, that exhausts any applicable liability insurance policies, bonds, and securities, on behalf of any person that may be held...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant