Case Law Goodwyn v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Md. Auto. Ins. Fund, 322 Md. 683, 687 (1991), for the purposes of, among other things, "providing . . . coverage for certain types . . . of economic loss" and "prohibiting the duplication of benefits," 1972 Md. Laws, ch. 73; see Erie Ins. v. Curtis,330 Md. 160, 175 (1993). Although the statutes "refer[] only to 'uninsured' motorist coverage," GEICO v. Comer, 419 Md. 89, 91 n.1 (2011), "the statutory scheme . . . includes uninsured and underinsured coverage,"2 State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. v. Crisfulli, 156 Md. App. 515, 522 (2004).

Section 19-509 sets forth general requirements of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. Section 19-509(g) defines the carrier's "limit of liability" for such coverage as "the amount of that coverage less the amount paid to the insured, that exhausts any applicable liability insurance policies, bonds, and securities, on behalf of any person that may be held liable for the bodily injuries or death of the insured." In other words, where an insured receives any proceeds from a tortfeasor's insurer, his or her own insurer's "limit of liability" is reduced by the amount of those proceeds.

In cases where the insured also receives workers' compensation benefits, § 19-513(e) provides for a further reduction: