Case Law Goodwyn v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Section 19-509(g) defines the carrier's "limit of liability" for such coverage as "the amount of that coverage less the amount paid to the insured, that exhausts any applicable liability insurance policies, bonds, and securities, on behalf of any person that may be held liable for the bodily injuries or death of the insured." In other words, where an insured receives any proceeds from a tortfeasor's insurer, his or her own insurer's "limit of liability" is reduced by the amount of those proceeds.

In cases where the insured also receives workers' compensation benefits, § 19-513(e) provides for a further reduction:

Benefits payable under the coverage[] described in §[] 19-509 of this subtitle shall be reduced to the extent that the recipient has recovered benefits under the workers' compensation laws of a state or the federal government for which the provider of the workers' compensation benefits has not been reimbursed.
Factual Background

Mr. Goodwyn was on foot and about to enter his company vehicle when he was struck by a car being driven by Sharda Crenshaw. He sustained injuries as a result of the accident. Ms.