Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Defs.' Partial Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 16; Defs.' Mem. Supp. Partial Mot. to Dismiss ( ), ECF No. 16-1; see also Pl.'s Opp'n Defs.' Partial Mot to Dismiss (“Pl.'s Opp'n”), ECF No. 18; Defs.' Reply Supp. Partial Mot. to Dismiss ( ), ECF No. 20.
For the reasons below, defendants' partial motion to dismiss is GRANTED.
The relevant statutory and regulatory framework, as well as the facts from which this litigation arises, are presented below.
1. The Paycheck Protection Program
SBA was created by the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 631 et seq., to “aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns,” id. § 631(a); see also id. § 633(a) (establishing SBA).