Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The CARES Act, for example, “[i]ncreased [the] eligibility” for PPP loans, such that PPP loans could be guaranteed not only to “small business concerns” but also to “any . . . nonprofit organization” that “employs not more than . . . 500 employees” (the “500-employee cap”). 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(D). The CARES Act further defined “employee,” “[f]or purposes of determining whether . . . a nonprofit organization . . . employs not more than 500 employees,” to “include[] individuals employed on a full-time, part-time, or other basis.” Id. § 636(a)(36)(D)(v). The PPP was launched on April 3, 2020, with Congress authorizing SBA to guarantee up to $349 billion of PPP loans to small businesses. See Apr. 2020 IFR, 85 Fed.Reg. at 20,812.