Case Law Gordon v. Swift Transp. Servs., LLC
[…] Gordon must be covered by one of these definitions to show a prima facie case. Gordon relies on the "regarded as" prong.

An individual meets the regarded as prong "if the individual establishes that he or she has been subjected to an action prohibited under this chapter because of an actual or perceived physical or mental impairment whether or not the impairment limits or is perceived to limit a major life activity." 42 U.S.C. § 12102(3).

42 U.S.C. § 12114(a) excludes individuals "currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs" from the definition of a qualified individual with a disability. However, it does not exclude one who: "(1) has successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use; (2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use; or (3) is erroneously regarded as engaging in such use, but is not engaging in such use". 42 U.S.C. §12114(b). "[A]n erroneous belief about drug use will only be a qualifying disability if the employer regarded the perceived drug use as an impairment and took action against the employee because of that perceived impairment." Bailey v.