Case Law Gould v. O'Leary
[…] Id. Upon judicial review, the licensing authority's determination to impose restrictions may be reversed only if the authority had "no reasonable ground for ... restricting the license" or the determination is "arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion." Id. ; Chief of Police of Shelburne v. Moyer , 16 Mass. App. Ct. 543, 546, 453 N.E.2d 461 (1983).

Unless revoked or suspended, a license "shall be valid" for between five and six years, and shall expire on the licensee's birthday. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(i). The licensing authority "shall" revoke or suspend a license "upon the occurrence of any event that would have disqualified the holder from being issued such license or from having such license renewed." Id. § 131(f). Additionally, a license "may be" revoked or suspended if the licensee is "no longer a suitable person." Id. The determination to revoke or suspend a license is also subject to judicial review. Id.

B. Brookline Firearm Licensing Policy