Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] After a hearing on his motion to dismiss, Goyzueta and the State reached the above-mentioned plea bargain agreement. Goyzueta now appeals; his appeal is limited by the rules of appellate procedure and by the trial court's certification of his right to appeal, which restrict Goyzueta to re-urging the issues he raised in his motion to dismiss. See TEX.R.APP. P. 25.2(a)(2)(A).
Section 125.065 of the civil practice and remedies code outlines when a trial court can enter a temporary or permanent order against a criminal street gang member. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 125.065. The statute provides:
(a) If the court finds that a combination or criminal street gang constitutes a public nuisance, the court may enter an order:
(1) enjoining a defendant in the suit from engaging in the gang activities of the combination or gang; and
(2) imposing other reasonable requirements to prevent the combination or gang from engaging in future gang activities.
(b) If the court finds that a place is habitually used in a manner that constitutes a public nuisance, the court may include in its order reasonable requirements to prevent the use of the place for gang activity.
Id. Section 71.021 of the penal code describes the offense of violation of a court order enjoining organized criminal activity:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly violates a temporary or permanent order issued under Section 125.065(a) or (b), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.