Case Law Gramberg v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, 3:CV-98-0258 (M.D. Pa. 2000)
[…] Plaintiff`s claims for bad faith under 42 Pa. C.S. § 8371 relate to Nationwide's investigation and handling of Gramberg's negligence claim against Salsman. Gramberg contends that Nationwide failed to fully disclose policy benefits, failed to disclose its adverse interest, failed to properly investigate plaintiff's claim and failed to pay Gramberg the damages to which she was entitled.2 Plaintiff contends that, as the named insured under the policy, she has a right to maintain an action against Nationwide under Pennsylvania's "bad faith" statute.

Section 8371 of title 42 Pa. C.S. provides:

Actions on insurance policies

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith towards the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:

(1) award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate plus 3%.

(2) award punitive damages against the insurer

(3) assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer. [emphasis added]

A claim under section 8371 is a separate and distinct cause of action. See Lombardo v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co., 800 F. Supp. 208, 213 (E.D. Pa. 1992); Romano v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Ins. Co., 435 Pa. Super. 545, 646 A.2d 1228, 1231 (1994); March v.