Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Much of the complaint is devoted to outlining the various ways in which appellees were involved in violations of that provision. Section 44-2001(A) allows a purchaser injured by a violation of § 44-1991(A)(3) to bring a private cause of action for rescission or damages. See Grand, 214 Ariz. 9, ¶¶ 27-28, 147 P.3d at 772-73; Standard Chartered PLC v. Price Waterhouse, 190 Ariz. 6, 18, 945 P.2d 317, 329 (App.1996). Section 44-2003(A) identifies those against whom an action pursuant to § 44-2001 may be brought: "any person ... who made, participated in or induced the unlawful sale or purchase." See Standard Chartered, 190 Ariz. at 18, 945 P.2d at 329.
¶ 8 Accordingly, to assert a direct claim of liability under § 44-2003(A), the Trust was required to allege that appellees either had "made, participated in or induced the unlawful sale or purchase."