Case Law Grant v. Glob. Aircraft Dispatch, Inc.
[…] Nevertheless, we conclude that neither the language nor the legislative history of Labor Law § 198 supports the plaintiff’s contention that this statute expressly provides a private right of action to recover liquidated damages, prejudgment interest, and attorneys’ fees for a violation of Labor Law § 191(1)(a) where, as here, the employer pays wages pursuant to a regular biweekly pay schedule.

Labor Law § 198(1–a) permits the Commissioner to bring an action or administrative proceeding "[o]n behalf of any employee paid less than the wage to which he or she is entitled … to collect such claim" (emphasis added). That subdivision further provides: "In any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable attorney’s fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and, unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due" (id. [emphasis added]).

In Vega v. CM & Assoc. Constr.