Case Law Grant v. Glob. Aircraft Dispatch, Inc.
[…] For this alleged violation, the plaintiff sought to recover liquidated damages, prejudgment interest, and attorneys’ fees.

The defendant moved, inter alia, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) to dismiss the first cause of action, arguing that no private right of action existed for the claimed violation of Labor Law § 191(1)(a). In an order entered April 20, 2021, the Supreme Court, among other things, granted that branch of the defendant’s motion which was to dismiss the first cause of action. The plaintiff appeals.

[1] Labor Law § 191, entitled "Frequency of payments," provides, inter alia, with certain exceptions not applicable here, that "[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned" (id. § 191[1][a][i]). This requirement, first imposed in 1890 (see L 1890, ch 388, § 1), was intended "to assure prompt payment of daily wages to those … who depended upon their earnings for support on a per diem rather than on a salary basis" (People v.