Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Const. Art. XXIII.) Plaintiffs argue that the CSA has a significant role in the enforcement of the Challenged Statutes, and thus Defendant Griffin falls under the Ex parte Young exception. (Pls.' Opp'n at 7-9.)[3]
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-276 establishes a Division of Criminal Justice within Connecticut's Executive Department and places it in charge of the investigation and prosecution of all criminal matters in the Superior Court. The CSA “shall administer, direct, supervise, coordinate and control the operations, activities and programs of the division.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-279(a); see also Conn. Const. Art. IV., § 27 (). Among his duties are to “establish guidelines, policies, and procedures for the internal operation and administration of the division which shall be binding on all division personnel.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-279(a)(3).