Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Gen. Stat. § 51-279(a); see also Conn. Const. Art. IV., § 27 (). Among his duties are to “establish guidelines, policies, and procedures for the internal operation and administration of the division which shall be binding on all division personnel.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-279(a)(3). The Chief State's Attorney may also “participate on behalf of the state in all appellate, post-trial and postconviction proceedings arising out of the initiation of any criminal action,” and may “sign any warrants, informations, applications for grand jury investigations and applications for extradition.” Id. § 51-277(c)-(d)(1). The CSA “may, with the prior consent of the state's attorney for the judicial district, appear in court to represent the state.” Id. § 51-277(d)(2). The CSA may also take over the responsibilities of a state's attorney for a judicial district if the CSA finds there to be a conflict of interest. Id. § 51-277(d)(3).