Case Law Gray Media Grp., Inc. v. W. Va. Dep't of Health & Hum. Res.
[…] On January 26, WSAZ filed its objections to the recommended decision. On March 9, 2023, the parties appeared for a hearing on the objections.

By order dated March 31, 2023, the circuit court ruled that the termination letter was protected from disclosure under the invasion of privacy exemption of FOIA. This exemption contained in West Virginia Code § 29B-1-4(a)(2) provides protection for:

Information of a personal nature such as kept in a personal, medical, or similar file, if the public disclosure of the information would constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy, unless the public interest by clear and convincing evidence requires disclosure in this particular instance …

Although the termination letter was deemed confidential and not subject to disclosure, the court found that WSAZ substantially prevailed as to the other FOIA requests and ordered the Department to pay costs related to Special Commissioner Long.