Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Gray offers no authority stating that an ERISA plan cannot pay a judgment because of the statute's "exclusive benefit" provision. Gray cites a Supreme Court casethat says this provision "demands only that plan assets be held for supplying benefits to plan participants." Raymond B. Yates, M.D., P.C. Profit Sharing Plan v. Hendon, 541 U.S. 1, 22 (2004). Yet this same case refers to this provision not as the "exclusive benefit rule," but as the "anti-inurement provision," because the preceding clause of § 1103(c)(1) states that "the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer." Raymond B. Yates, 541 U.S. at 22. The Supreme Court often refers to the provision in this way. See, e.g., Beck v. Pace Int'l Union, 551 U.S. 96, 107 (2007) (); Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 437 (1999).