Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Additionally, because Gray stated on his application that he resided in Tennessee,[15] and the Porsche was garaged in Memphis,[16] the facts do not indicate that the automobile insurance policy was intended to cover subjects located or resident in Louisiana. Nevertheless, the Court need not resolve these issues to determine La. Rev. Stat. § 22:868's applicability, because the Court reaches the same result under the choice of law provision in the insurance policy and the conflict of laws analysis under Louisiana law.
Under Louisiana's general conflict of law statutes, La. Civ Code arts. 3515 and 3537, the Court must apply “the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied.” In Champagne v. Ward, the Louisiana Supreme Court laid out the appropriate conflict of law analysis for UM policy litigation involving multiple states. The Court must first identify the relevant policies of the two states and determine if they differ. Champagne v.