Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Mumblow v. Monroe Broadcasting, Inc., 401 F.3d 616, 620 (5th Cir. 2005). As to the choice of law provision, Louisiana law provides that “where the parties stipulate to the state law governing the contract, Louisiana conflict of laws principles require that the stipulation be given effect, unless there is statutory or jurisprudential law to the contrary or strong public policy considerations justify not honoring the contract as written.” Tucker v. Thornton, 363 So.3d 1276, 1280 (La.App. 5 Cir. 2023). But Louisiana Revised Statute section 22:868 provides that “[n]o insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . [r]equiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state.” Other courts “have declined to enforce choice of law provisions in insurance contracts due to the public policy concern expressed in Section 22:868(A)(1).” Al Copeland Invs., LLC v. First Specialty Ins. Corp., 2017 WL 2831689, at *11 (E.D. La. June 29, 2017), aff'd sub nom.