Case Law Green Analytics N., LLC v. Pa. Dep't of Health
[…] Background

Pennsylvania's medical marijuana program began in 2016 pursuant to the Medical Marijuana Act (Act).3 Section 301(a)(3) of the Act states that the Department shall "[h]ave regulatory and enforcement authority over the growing, processing, sale and use of medical marijuana in this Commonwealth." 35 P.S. § 10231.301(a)(3). Section 103 of the Act defines a "[g]rower/processor" as "[a] person, including a natural person, corporation, partnership, association, trust or other entity, or any combination thereof, which holds a permit from the Department under this [A]ct to grow and process medical marijuana." 35 P.S. § 10231.103. The Department has issued permits to growers/processors.