Case Law Green Analytics N., LLC v. Pa. Dep't of Health
[…] Background

Pennsylvania's medical marijuana program began in 2016 pursuant to the Medical Marijuana Act (Act).3 Section 301(a)(3) of the Act states that the Department shall "[h]ave regulatory and enforcement authority over the growing, processing, sale and use of medical marijuana in this Commonwealth." 35 P.S. § 10231.301(a)(3).