Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] On appellate review of a criminal conviction, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury's verdict, and the defendant no longer enjoys the presumption of innocence. We do not weigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses, but determine only if the evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find the defendant guilty of the offenses charged beyond a reasonable doubt.
(Citation omitted.) Davis v. State , 357 Ga.App. 720, 720 (1), 848 S.E.2d 173, 176 (1) (2020).
Pursuant to OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1), "[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of ... [a] female forcibly and against her will[.]" Carnal knowledge is defined as "any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ." Id.
Incest is committed when a person engages in sexual intercourse with another person whom he knows he is related to by blood or marriage as father and child. OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) (1).