Case Law Green v. State
[…] The appellant also applied for a writ of habeas corpus challenging the trial court's ruling, accompanied by a brief arguing that competency-to-be-executed claims are cognizable on habeas corpus. In light of questions about the standard used by the trial court in concluding that the appellant was competent, we stayed the appellant's execution and ordered the trial judge to file with us a written clarification of the standard she used.5

II. COGNIZABLE ON HABEAS

We first address the appellant's contention that competency-to-be-executed claims are cognizable on a writ of habeas corpus.

Article 46.05 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states, “A person who is incompetent to be executed may not be executed.” 6 The article defines incompetency and provides procedures for a competency-to-be-executed hearing in the trial court 7 and for review in this court.8