Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Serv. Comm'n v. Brinkmeyer , 662 S.W.2d 953, 956 (Tex. 1984) ).
"Resolution of factual conflicts and ambiguities is the province of the [TWC] and it is the aim of the substantial evidence rule to protect that function." Brinkmeyer , 662 S.W.2d at 956. Our focus is whether the TWC made a reasonable decision, not a correct one. See id. "We review the trial court's summary judgment by comparing the TWC decision with the evidence presented to the trial court and the governing law." Kaup , 456 S.W.3d at 295 (internal quotation omitted).
Section 207.045(a) of the Labor Code provides that "[a]n individual is disqualified for benefits if the individual left the individual's last work voluntarily without good cause connected with the individual's work." TEX. LAB. CODE § 207.045(a). The TWC defines "good cause connected with the work" as "cause, related to work, as would induce a person who is genuinely interested in retaining work to nevertheless leave the job." Uranga v. Tex. Workforce Comm'n , 319 S.W.3d 787, 790 (Tex.