Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Minn. State Bd. of Pharmacy, 301 Minn. 28, 31–32, 221 N.W.2d 162, 165 (1974)). The parties agree that Gretsch has standing only if the Legislature provided her with a private right of action in Minn.Stat. § 58.18, subd. 1.5
Gretsch contends that she has standing under Minn.Stat. § 58.18, subd. 1, to pursue her claim against Acqura for Acqura's alleged breach of the SPA. Acqura disagrees and argues that the statute does not provide Gretsch with a cause of action for breach of the SPA. We agree with Gretsch.
Minnesota Statutes § 58.18, subd. 1, provides: “A borrower injured by a violation of the standards, duties, prohibitions, or requirements of section [ ] 58.13 ... shall have a private right of action....” In other words, section 58.18 gives borrowers a private right of action to sue for violations of section 58.13. So, if Gretsch alleges a violation of section 58.13, the plain language of section 58.18 gives her standing to pursue that claim.