Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Walker, 131 Ill.2d at 304, 137 Ill.Dec. 575, 546 N.E.2d 520.
¶ 14 The defendant contends that sovereign immunity barred an award of attorney fees and costs pursuant to section 5(c) of the Civil Rights Act. We disagree.
¶ 15 Section 5 of the Civil Rights Act prohibits discrimination and provides in pertinent part as follows:
¶ 16 General enactments imposing liability cannot be applied to the State in the absence of a specific legislative intent to so apply them. Martin, 115 Ill.App.3d at 370, 71 Ill.Dec. 245, 450 N.E.2d 933. In Walker, section 2–1303 of Code of Civil Procedure (ill.rev.stat. 1983, ch. 110, ¶ 2–1303 ) PROVIDED FOR THE PAYMENT OF THE interest at 9% or “6% per annum when the judgment debtor is a unit of local government, * * * a school district, a community college district, or any other governmental entity.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Walker, 131 Ill.2d at 303, 137 Ill.Dec. 575, 546 N.E.2d 520. The supreme court found the language “any other governmental entity” was not a “sufficiently clear expression by the legislature to constitute a waiver of the State's immunity.”