Case Law Griggs v. Miller
[…] The deed set a fixed maturity date for the loan twelve months later on April 20, 2007. The parties later renewed the loan for an additional twelve months with a fixed maturity date of April 20, 2008. It appears from the record (and the parties do not dispute) that this renewal was not recorded until 2018.

Griggs failed to pay off the indebtedness by the due date, and in October 2008 John Miller initiated a foreclosure proceeding. He withdrew that proceeding after Griggs informed him that she was on active military duty. See generally 50 USC § 3953 (imposing limits on actions to enforce obligations "secured by a mortgage, trust deed, or other security in the nature of a mortgage" during and in the year following a servicemember's period of military service).

Griggs's active military duty ended in September 2013. Later that year Miller began a second foreclosure proceeding but withdrew it so that the parties could work out a payment plan.