Case Law Griggs v. Miller
[…] Consequently, the title to the property reverted back to Griggs and Miller cannot foreclose upon the property.

2. The applicable reversionary period was seven years.

Griggs's argument that Miller no longer has title to the property rests on OCGA § 44-14-80, which, as stated above, provides for the automatic reversion of title to land, as a matter of law, under certain circumstances. See Vineville Capital Group v. McCook , 329 Ga. App. 790, 766 S.E.2d 156 (2014) (reversion of title under OCGA § 44-14-80 occurs as a matter of law). Under OCGA § 44-14-80,

Georgia's default reversion[ary] period for real property conveyed to secure a debt is seven years from the debt's maturity date unless "the parties by affirmative statement contained in the record of the conveyance intend to establish a perpetual or indefinite security interest in the real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts." OCGA § 44-14-80 (a) (1). Therefore, under the plain language of this statute, any intent to create a perpetual and indefinite security interest must appear by an affirmative statement in the deed.

Bell , 355 Ga.