Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Dibble Hollow Condominium Assn., Inc., 76 Conn.App. 306, 320, 819 A.2d 844 (2003). (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) McDermott v. Calvary Baptist Church, 68 Conn. App. 284, 294-95, 791 A.2d 602 (2002), aff'd, 263 Conn. 378, 819 A.2d 795 (2003).
When negligence is alleged against a municipality, our Supreme Court has stated that except under the circumstances set forth in subsection (a)(2)(B). (Citation omitted internal quotation marks omitted.) Martel v. Metropolitan District Commission, 275 Conn. 38, 47-48, 881 A.2d 194 (2005).
General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2) provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." Because the parties in the present matter assume that the immunity provided by § 52-557n(a)(2)(B) is identical to a municipal employee's qualified immunity for discretionary acts at common law, we also assume, without deciding, that § 52-557n(a)(2)(B) codifies the common law. See Martel v.