Case Law Grogg v. Rech
[…] (a) The terms of an order respecting maintenance or support may be modified upon a showing of one or more of the following, any of which makes the terms unreasonable and unfair: .... (8) upon the emancipation of the child, as provided in subdivision 5.

Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a).

We have interpreted subdivision 2(a) to allow modification of a child-support order "upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances that makes the order ‘unreasonable and unfair.’ " Rose v. Rose , 765 N.W.2d 142, 145 (Minn. App. 2009) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) ). We have also explained that subdivision 2(a) "lists eight types of changes that can qualify for modification." Id. ; see also Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(b) ("It is presumed that there has been a substantial change in circumstances under paragraph (a)" if certain conditions apply).

Father's argument focuses on subdivision 5, which is titled "Automatic termination of support." Id. , subd. 5. Subdivision 5 has three subparts that discuss what happens to a child-support obligation when a child becomes emancipated. Id.